Your Privacy

Keeping your personal information safe and using it correctly is very important to me. Let me explain how I do this.

GDPR Privacy Notice

GDPR stands for the EU’s “General Data Protection Regulation” which came into effect in 2018 and is designed to protect your privacy. As a business, Feline Divine Mobile Cat Grooming needs to let you know the following information about how we deal with your personal data.

What data does Feline Divine collect?

I only collect and retain basic personal information which includes names, addresses, email, phone numbers, social media contact details, pet details and sometimes bank details eg. if online refunds are made (if you pay me electronically by bank transfer then I only see the payment and not your account details). 

This information is sought when you contact me. You are under no obligation to give it to me if you don’t want to but if that’s the case I may not be able to look after your pet. On occasion I may receive your data from another cat groomer if you’ve been in contact with them and I’m better placed you groom your cat.

Feline Divine Mobile Cat Grooming does not in Direct Marketing (unsolicited contact promoting my services).

Why Feline Divine needs your data?

I need to know your personal information so we can talk and I can and provide you with the mobile cat grooming services you’re looking for when you contact me. There is no collection of your personal information that isn’t necessary to provide these services to you.

Under the GDPR Feline Divine Mobile Cat Grooming must inform you of the lawful basis under which your personal data is held. Having reviewed my GDPR responsibilities that lawful basis is known as a “Legitimate Interest”.  Namely, to provide a commercial service to customers who approach Feline Divine. I cannot provide my services to clients and potential clients without gathering the personal data referred to above.

What does Feline Divine do with your data?

Feline Divine uses your data for the sole purpose of running a mobile cat grooming business visiting clients’ homes and providing services enquired about and agreed with you. FDG may also make follow-up contact requesting feedback with the aim of providing the best service to pet owners. I may share your data with other cat groomers so you receive the most appropriate service. I trust this use of your data is no more than you’d reasonably expect when you contact me. I also have to keep records to show HMRC I am paying my fair share of Tax and National Insurance. Other than this I don’t share your personal data with third parties unless the law requires me to do so.  

All the personal data Feline Divine processes is handled by me in the UK. I use Google’s calendar for managing appointments which may include some of your contact details. Please be re-assured that I have security procedures in place on devices like phones and tablets to prevent unauthorised access to information they may hold. 

Google’s servers may be outside the UK but they too have GDPR responsibilities for protecting your (and my) data. As a multi-national business they must also comply with GDPR regulations and have secure processes for protecting information they hold on people and how people use their services. If you contact me via third parties such as email and social media providers or telecoms companies (eg. text messages) they will already have a separate data protection policy with you for you to be using their services. If you communicate with me using these methods I make the reasonable assumption that you are satisfied with their GDPR compliance and Data Protection safeguards for handling any personal data you and I exchange through them. If this is not the case please let me know so we can communicate by phone instead.

How long does Feline DIvine keep your data?

Feline Divine Mobile Cat Grooming is required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. 

If I request your bank details, eg. to make a deposit refund, then I will delete them once the transaction is completed.

What are your rights?

You have the right to see the data I hold about you which can be requested verbally or in writing. If you believe it’s not right you can request to have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how Feline Divine has handled your personal data please contact me, Rachael Sherwell, at rachael@felinedivine.co.uk or phone 0747 6762 999.

If you are not satisfied with my response oand believe Feline Divine is processing your personal data incorrectly you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s office via their website ico.org.uk where you will also find full details of your rights.

Thank you.

Rachael at Feline Divine Mobile Cat Groominginformation

Cookies

WHAT’S A COOKIE?

Cookies are small pieces of data created when you use your browser to visit a website and are stored by the internet server and also on your computer. They are not a program. Cookies usually don’t contain much information except for the address of the website that created the cookie, the duration of the cookie’s abilities and effects, and a random number. 

Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify who you are.

TYPES OF COOKIE

1. In their simplest form, Technical Cookies help the website work. They help you do what you want on a website such as moving from pages to page, viewing photos or sending an email. They can make this all smoother and quicker for you to make your visit to a website more enjoyable. Feline Divine DOES USE this type of cookie to help make your visit to my website as smooth and easy as possible.

2. The other main types of cookies are Tracking Cookies.

In a nutshell these enable companies to use see how you interact with their website and how effective it is or to show you adverts based on what your web browsing shows about your personal interests. They can improve their website and how it reaches people or with tracking cookies there’s a greater chance the ads they show someone will be relevant for them. However, you might not want these ads in the first place and overall these types of cookie create a profile of your surfing habits and reveal something about either how you use a website or what your interests are. 

Feline Divine DOES NOT use tracking cookies. 

You’ve found me for yourself and I already know you’re a pet lover so I don’t feel the need to see how you use the internet. That’s your business! I’d rather we just spoke to each other so we can work out the best way to look after your cat.

If you don’t consent to cookies that’s OK but you’ll have to leave my website.

I’ll be really sorry to see you go. I love looking after your loved ones and I’d hate for you to you feel your cat’s been left up the creek without a paddle so please do call or email me instead.

 

Terms & Conditions

All bookings are subject to the Terms & Conditions displayed here.

Feline Divine Mobile Cat Grooming is a Registered Trademark.

 

Insurance – Feline Divine Grooming has Public Liability and Professional Indemnity insurance (viewable on request).

DBS (CRB) check – I have a clear DBS (CRB) check – my certificate is available on request.

Prices agreed at the time of booking will be honoured to the best of my ability but may vary if your pet’s circumstances are assessed and concluded to be different on actually meeting them. A cat’s condition and temperament are significant factors in being able to groom them as per your booking requirements.

If I attend and there are circumstances which were not disclosed during the booking process that prevent the appointment going ahead, or part of the booked treatment, then I reserve the right not to continue. The home visit fee will not be refundable and the final fee will depend on how far I am able to achieve the booked treatment.

I also reserve the right not to commence or continue to groom your pet for my safety and that of your pet if, for example, they become aggressive or distressed on meeting them or during their groom.

In some circumstances and with your agreement, a soft muzzle or collar may be used to allow grooming to continue safely. Please note that sedation is never used. 

Some treatments (eg. clipping, de-matting and shaving) may result in skin irritation, soreness, minor abrasions or changes to the structure of your cat’s coat and fur. If your cat needs clipping then skin irritation may occur and occasionally small nicks due to the closeness of matts to the skin. Fur clipping may also expose pre-existing skin conditions or issues of which you were not yet aware. I will point these out to you as soon as they become apparent.

By consenting to your groom including these treatments you accept responsibility for such matters should they arise.

Deposit and cancellations – the time taken travelling to your appointment is time that could be spent looking after other people’s loved ones so a deposit and cancellation policy applies.

***I’M SORRY BUT I CAN’T TAKE CANCELLATIONS BY TEXT MESSAGE*** Having experienced issues with the delivery timing of some texts I am unable to take cancellations by text message, thank you.

Deposit – all bookings are subject to a deposit payment. This is the home visit fee or (or a minimum of £20 if higher) and can be paid by bank transfer, or by cash or cheque in person where possible.

If you rearrange your appointment giving at least 48hrs notice your deposit will be applied to your next appointment.

If you or your cat are not present when I arrive for your appointment then your deposit is non-refundable. However, depending on the circumstances I may agree to apply your deposit to a re-scheduled appointment.

Outstanding fees are payable in full on completion of the appointment (cash or cheque accepted).

Cancellation fee – no cancellation fee applies if a minimum of 48 hours notice is given (excluding weekends and bank holidays). Your deposit will be forfeit if an appointment is cancelled without giving this amount of notice. Notice can be given by e-mail, in writing or direct conversation by phone. If I make an appointment with you which will be in less than 48 hours time then in this situation alone the cancellation fee applies unless (A) I am notified before the day of the appointment or (B) if I make an appointment for the same day then before I start travelling to you.

Website – this website contains material which is owned by or licensed to me. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than with written consent from Feline Divine.

In no event will we I be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or other adverse incidences arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Feline Divine. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Complaints – I have live with and kept cats my whole life. Before becoming a cat groomer I worked for over 25 years in service and sales roles with daily face-to-face contact with customers and clients. I take pride in having the highest personal standards and will do my utmost to provide the best, most professional and caring service to you and your cats. However, if you wish to discuss levels of service or make a complaint please contact me at rachael@felinedivine.co.uk or in writing to Pine View, Church Lane, Coldwaltham, West Sussex, RH20 1LW or by phone on 0747 6762 999.

feline divine mobile cat grooming

0747 6762 999 | rachael@felinedivine.co.uk

Copyright 2020 Feline Divine Mobile Cat Grooming (Registered Trademark)

Coronavirus Lockdown
November 2020

Your safety is essential so I’ve had to reduce my services until lockdown ends.

New Customers

Please bear with me but I’m afraid I can’t take on new clients while we are in lockdown. I need to be able to work safely with you and your cat and can’t ensure this if we haven’t met before.

Please still get in touch so we can arrange an appointment for when lockdown has ended.

If your loved one’s in pain or needs urgent care please contact your vet who will do what they can to help in the meantime. Thank you. 

Existing Customers

If we’ve met for a Feline Divine groom before please get in touch. We can discuss your requirements and see how we can meet again safely. Thank you.

Look after yourselves and take care.

Rachael at Feline Divine